SUV

Kia Seltos specifications

The Kia Seltos is an SUV. The current Seltos (2nd generation) ranges from 113 hp to 158 hp across its 9 versions. US versions are rated at 25–31 mpg combined. It measures 4,430 mm (174 in) long on a 2,690 mm wheelbase.

Kia Seltos
Photo: Peżot, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
113–158 hp
Power (84–118 kW)
144–253 Nm
Torque (106–187 lb-ft)
4,430 mm
Length (174 in)
1,455 kg
Typical kerb weight (3,208 lb)

US powertrains and fuel economy

EPA ratings for model years 2025, 2026, 2027, sold as Seltos AWD, Seltos FWD.
PowertrainDriveCombinedElectric range
2.0 litre 4-cylinder, petrolAll-Wheel Drive, Front-Wheel Drive28–31 mpg—
1.6 litre 4-cylinder, petrolAll-Wheel Drive25–26 mpg—

Versions and performance

2nd generation, 2025–present: 9 versions (crossover), from least to most powerful. Figures are manufacturer claims and vary by market.

Power, torque and performance for each version of the 2nd generation.
VersionEnginePowerTorque0–100 km/hTop speedGearboxDrive
1.5 CVT SUV 5 doors1.5 litre gasoline113 hp 84 kW144 Nm——CVTFront wheel drive
1.5 MT SUV 5 doors1.5 litre gasoline113 hp 84 kW144 Nm——Manual, 6-speedFront wheel drive
1.5 AT SUV 5 doors1.5 litre diesel114 hp 85 kW250 Nm——Automatic, 6-speedFront wheel drive
1.5 MT SUV 5 doors1.5 litre diesel114 hp 85 kW250 Nm——Manual, 6-speedFront wheel drive
1.5 AMT SUV 5 doors1.5 litre gasoline158 hp 118 kW253 Nm——automated manual, 7-speedFront wheel drive
1.5 MT SUV 5 doors1.5 litre gasoline158 hp 118 kW253 Nm——Manual, 6-speedFront wheel drive
1.6 AMT SUV 5 doors———————
1.6 AT SUV 5 doors———————
1.6 AT AWD SUV 5 doors———————

Dimensions and weight

Typical values for the 2nd generation, estate and mpv.
Length4,430 mm174 in
Width1,830 mm72 in
Height1,600 mm63 in
Wheelbase2,690 mm106 in
Kerb weight1,455 kg3,208 lb
Boot space447 litres16 cu ft
Seats5
Fuel tank47 litres12 US gal

Where it's sold, and what it's called

MarketSold as2025 sales rank
IndiaKia Seltos≈ #20
South AfricaKia Seltos≈ #25

Approximate 2025 ranking from monthly industry sales reports. Approximate 2025 ranking from monthly NAAMSA sales reports.

Generations

  1. 1st generation 2019–2025
  2. 1st generation, facelift 2022–present
  3. 2nd generation 2025–present

Questions about the Kia Seltos

How much horsepower does the Kia Seltos have?

The current Seltos (2nd generation) makes 113–158 hp (84–118 kW), depending on the version.

How much torque does the Kia Seltos have?

Between 144 and 253 Nm (106–187 lb-ft) for the 2nd generation, depending on the engine.

How big is the Kia Seltos?

It is 4,430 mm (174 in) long, 1,830 mm (72 in) wide and 1,600 mm (63 in) tall. A typical kerb weight is 1,455 kg (3,208 lb).

What fuel economy does the Kia Seltos get?

In the US, EPA combined ratings range from 25–31 mpg.

Is the Kia Seltos a best seller?

It ranked around number 20 in India in 2025. It ranked around number 25 in South Africa in 2025.

Compare the Kia Seltos

Similar SUVs and crossovers

Sources: EEA CO₂ monitoring 2025 (engines), RDW open data and manufacturer data (dimensions, versions), FuelEconomy.gov (US ratings), Wikidata Q65044174, Wikipedia. Figures are typical values and vary by trim and year.