Sedan

Honda Accord specifications

The Honda Accord is a sedan. The current Accord (11th generation, facelift) produces 189 hp (141 kW). US versions are rated at 31–48 mpg combined. It measures 4,990 mm (196 in) long on a 2,830 mm wheelbase.

Honda Accord
Photo: Damian B Oh, CC BY-SA 4.0, via Wikimedia Commons
189 hp
Power (141 kW)
260 Nm
Torque (192 lb-ft)
4,990 mm
Length (196 in)
1,552 kg
Typical kerb weight (3,422 lb)

US powertrains and fuel economy

EPA ratings for model years 2025, 2026, sold as Accord, Accord Hybrid, Accord Hybrid Sport/Touring.
PowertrainDriveCombinedElectric range
2.0 litre 4-cylinder, petrol hybridFront-Wheel Drive44–48 mpg—
1.5 litre 4-cylinder, petrolFront-Wheel Drive31–32 mpg—

Versions and performance

11th generation, facelift, 2024–present: 1 version (sedan), from least to most powerful. Figures are manufacturer claims and vary by market.

Power, torque and performance for each version of the 11th generation, facelift.
VersionEnginePowerTorque0–100 km/hTop speedGearboxDrive
1.5 CVT Sedan1.5 litre gasoline189 hp 141 kW260 Nm—186 km/hCVTFront wheel drive

Dimensions and weight

Typical values for the 11th generation, facelift.
Length4,990 mm196 in
Width1,862 mm73 in
Height1,449 mm57 in
Wheelbase2,830 mm111 in
Kerb weight1,552 kg3,422 lb
Boot space575 litres20 cu ft
Seats5
Fuel tank56 litres15 US gal

Where it's sold, and what it's called

MarketSold as2025 sales rank
United StatesHonda Accord≈ #21

Ranked by 2025 US sales; positions 1–11 from published full-year figures, the rest approximate.

Generations

  1. 1st generation 1976–1981
  2. 2nd generation 1981–1985
  3. 3rd generation 1985–1989
  4. 4th generation 1989–1994
  5. 5th generation 1993–1998
  6. 5th generation, facelift 1996–1998
  7. 6th generation 1997–2002
  8. 6th generation, facelift 2000–2002
  9. 7th generation 2002–2006
  10. 7th generation, facelift 2005–2008
  11. 8th generation 2007–2011
  12. 8th generation, facelift 2011–2015
  13. 9th generation 2012–2016
  14. 9th generation, facelift (CIS) 2014–2015
  15. 9th generation, facelift 2015–2019
  16. 10th generation 2017–2020
  17. 10th generation, facelift 2020–2023
  18. 11th generation 2023–present
  19. 11th generation, facelift 2024–present

Questions about the Honda Accord

How much horsepower does the Honda Accord have?

The current Accord (11th generation, facelift) makes 189 hp (141 kW), depending on the version.

How much torque does the Honda Accord have?

Between 260 and 260 Nm (192–192 lb-ft) for the 11th generation, facelift, depending on the engine.

What is the top speed of the Honda Accord?

Up to 186 km/h (116 mph) for the fastest version.

How big is the Honda Accord?

It is 4,990 mm (196 in) long, 1,862 mm (73 in) wide and 1,449 mm (57 in) tall. A typical kerb weight is 1,552 kg (3,422 lb).

What fuel economy does the Honda Accord get?

In the US, EPA combined ratings range from 31–48 mpg.

Is the Honda Accord a best seller?

It ranked around number 21 in United States in 2025.

Compare the Honda Accord

Similar sedans

Sources: EEA CO₂ monitoring 2025 (engines), RDW open data and manufacturer data (dimensions, versions), FuelEconomy.gov (US ratings), Wikidata Q463632, Wikipedia. Figures are typical values and vary by trim and year.